Privacy Policy

Effective date: 31 January 2020

About GistLens

GistLens is an application development and design firm. Our company is headquartered in Newcastle, Australia and you can get in touch with us by writing to info@gistlens.com - At GistLens we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and the below policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

This Privacy Policy applies to the use of our services, products and our sales, but also marketing and client contract fulfilment activities. It also applies to individuals seeking a job at GistLens.

Australian data privacy regulations

GistLens complies with the Australian data privacy regulations as stipulated by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), as well as the addenda via the Privacy Regulation 2013 and the latest addition for security breach reporting, Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017.

GDPR compliance

GistLens also complies with the EU- General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679, dated April 27th, 2016.

When we collect personal data about you

When you interact with us in person – through correspondence, by phone, by social media, or through our website.

When we get personal information from other legitimate sources, such as third-party data aggregators, marketing partners, public sources or social networks. We only use this data if you have given your consent to them to share your personal data with others.

We may collect personal data if it is considered to be of legitimate interest and if this interest is not overridden by your privacy interests. We make sure an assessment is made, with an established mutual interest between you and GistLens.

When you are using our products.

Why we collect and use personal data

We collect and use personal data to perform sales, marketing, and customer service. We also collect data about partners and candidates seeking a job at GistLens.

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • Send you marketing communications which you have requested. These may include information about our services, products, events, activities, and promotions of our partners. This communication is subscription based and requires your consent.
  • Send you information about the services and products that you have purchased from us.
  • Perform direct sales activities in cases where legitimate and mutual interest is established.
  • Provide you content and venue details on a webinar or event you signed up for.
  • Reply to a ‘Contact me’ or other web forms you have completed on our website (e.g., to download an ebook).
  • Follow up on incoming requests (client support, emails, chats, or phone calls).
  • Perform contractual obligations such as invoices, reminders, and similar. The contract may be with GistLens directly or with a GistLens partner.
  • Notify you of any disruptions to our services.
  • Contact you to conduct surveys about your opinion on our services and products.
  • Process a job application.
  • To comply with laws.
  • To respond to lawful requests and legal process.
  • To protect the rights and property of GistLens, our agents, customers, and others. Includes enforcing our agreements, policies, and terms of use.

Type of personal data collected

We collect your email, name and company’s name, but in addition we can also collect phone numbers. We may also collect feedback, comments and questions received from you in service-related communication and activities, such as meetings, phone calls, chats, documents, and emails.

If you apply for a job at GistLens, we collect the data you provide during the application process. GistLens does not collect or process any particular categories of personal data, such as unique public identifiers or sensitive personal data.

Information we collect automatically

We automatically log information about you and your computer. For example, when visiting GistLens, we log ‎your computer operating system type,‎ browser type,‎ browser language,‎ pages you viewed,‎ how long you spent on a page,‎ access times,‎ internet protocol (IP) address and information about your actions on our website.

The use of cookies and web beacons

We may log information using "cookies." Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. Cookies help us make our Site and your visit better.

We may log information using digital images called web beacons on our website or in our emails.

This information is used to make our website work more efficiently, as well as to provide business and marketing information to the owners of the Site, and to gather such personal data as browser type and operating system, referring page, path through site, domain of ISP, etc. for the purposes of understanding how visitors use our website. Cookies and similar technologies help us tailor our Site to your personal needs, as well as to detect and prevent security threats and abuse. If used alone, cookies and web beacons do not personally identify you.

How long we keep your data

We store personal data for as long as we find it necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the personal data was collected, while also considering our need to answer your queries or resolve possible problems. This helps us to comply with legal requirements under applicable laws, to attend to any legal claims/complaints, and for safeguarding purposes.

This means that we may retain your personal data for a reasonable period after your last interaction with us. When the personal data that we have collected is no longer required, we will delete it securely. We may process data for statistical purposes, but in such cases, data will be anonymized.

Your rights to your personal data

You have the following rights concerning your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data that GistLens holds about you.
  • The right to request that GistLens correct your personal data if inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request that your personal data is deleted when it is no longer necessary for GistLens to retain such data.
  • The right to withdraw any consent to personal data processing at any time. For example, your consent to receive digital marketing messages. If you want to withdraw your consent for digital marketing messages, please make use of the link to manage your subscriptions included in our communication.
  • The right to request that GistLens provides you with your personal data.
  • The right to request a restriction on further data processing, in case there is a dispute about the accuracy or processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, in case data processing has been based on legitimate interest and/or direct marketing.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

GistLens may amend this policy. The latest version will always be found on our website.

If we make changes that significantly alter our privacy practices, we will notify you by email or post a notice on our website before the change takes effect.

Call us

+61 2 4063 1115

Email us

info@gistlens.com

LinkedIn

Connect with us

© 2020 GistLens Pty Ltd.   ABN: 85 632 037 024.

We help turn big ideas into beautiful digital products and experiences.

GistLens